univstats

Hallmark University vs. Hardin-Simmons University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.23% where 320 students out of 650 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hallmark University has the most highest graduation rate of 58.24%, while Hardin-Simmons University has the lowest rate of 46.04%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Hallmark University
58.24%
(58.42% / 57.97%)
99
(59 / 40)
170
(101 / 69)
Hardin-Simmons University
46.04%
(39.57% / 52.24%)
221
(93 / 128)
480
(235 / 245)
Average49.23%
(45.24% / 53.50%)
320
(152 / 168)
650
(336 / 314)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.50% where 156 students have transferred out from schools out of 480 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Hallmark University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Hardin-Simmons University
32.50%
(35.32% / 29.80%)
156
(83 / 73)
480
(235 / 245)
Average32.50%
(35.32% / 29.80%)
156
(83 / 73)
480
(235 / 245)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.50% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hallmark University has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Hardin-Simmons University has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Hallmark University
74%-
Hardin-Simmons University
65%67%
Average69.50% 67.00%