Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.94% where 3,302 students out of 5,164 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston has the most highest graduation rate of 64.56%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the lowest rate of 51.63%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 51.63% (43.48% / 58.78%) | 127 (50 / 77) |
246 (115 / 131) |
| University of Houston | 64.56% (59.49% / 69.58%) | 3,175 (1,457 / 1,718) |
4,918 (2,449 / 2,469) |
| Average | 63.94% (58.78% / 69.04%) |
3,302 (1,507 / 1,795) |
5,164 (2,564 / 2,600) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.18% where 371 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,164 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.34%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the highest rate of 23.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 23.98% (28.70% / 19.85%) | 59 (33 / 26) | 246 (115 / 131) |
| University of Houston | 6.34% (6.82% / 5.87%) | 312 (167 / 145) | 4,918 (2,449 / 2,469) |
| Average | 7.18% (7.80% / 6.58%) | 371 (200 / 171) |
5,164 (2,564 / 2,600) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.50% for full-time students and 70.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 74% | 67% |
| University of Houston | 87% | 74% |
| Average | 80.50% | 70.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio