Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.73% where 3,411 students out of 5,112 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 75.69%, while Texas A&M University-Texarkana has the lowest rate of 29.57%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 29.57% (26.55% / 32.48%) | 68 (30 / 38) |
230 (113 / 117) |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 51.63% (43.48% / 58.78%) | 127 (50 / 77) |
246 (115 / 131) |
| Midwestern State University | 42.74% (37.39% / 45.89%) | 380 (123 / 257) |
889 (329 / 560) |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 75.69% (71.05% / 82.04%) | 2,836 (1,539 / 1,297) |
3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.73% (63.97% / 69.86%) |
3,411 (1,742 / 1,669) |
5,112 (2,723 / 2,389) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.40% where 615 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,993 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.84%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the highest rate of 23.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 23.98% (28.70% / 19.85%) | 59 (33 / 26) | 246 (115 / 131) |
| Midwestern State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 14.84% (16.76% / 12.21%) | 556 (363 / 193) | 3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 15.40% (17.36% / 12.79%) | 615 (396 / 219) |
3,993 (2,281 / 1,712) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.00% for full-time students and 60.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Texas A&M University-Texarkana has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 64% | 44% |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 74% | 67% |
| Midwestern State University | 64% | 56% |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 90% | 75% |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | No retention information available at the school. | |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 73.00% | 60.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio