univstats

University of Houston-Clear Lake vs. Texas A & M University-Kingsville

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.51% where 634 students out of 1,457 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the most highest graduation rate of 51.63%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 41.87%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Houston-Clear Lake
51.63%
(43.48% / 58.78%)
127
(50 / 77)
246
(115 / 131)
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
41.87%
(38.11% / 46.63%)
507
(258 / 249)
1,211
(677 / 534)
Average43.51%
(38.89% / 49.02%)
634
(308 / 326)
1,457
(792 / 665)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.86% where 435 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,457 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.98%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the highest rate of 31.05% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Houston-Clear Lake
23.98%
(28.70% / 19.85%)
59
(33 / 26)
246
(115 / 131)
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
31.05%
(31.31% / 30.71%)
376
(212 / 164)
1,211
(677 / 534)
Average29.86%
(30.93% / 28.57%)
435
(245 / 190)
1,457
(792 / 665)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Houston-Clear Lake
74%67%
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
65%33%
Average69.50% 50.00%