Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 26.30% where 460 students out of 1,749 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the most highest graduation rate of 51.63%, while Texas Southern University has the lowest rate of 22.16%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 51.63% (43.48% / 58.78%) | 127 (50 / 77) |
246 (115 / 131) |
| Texas Southern University | 22.16% (15.91% / 26.21%) | 333 (94 / 239) |
1,503 (591 / 912) |
| Average | 26.30% (20.40% / 30.30%) |
460 (144 / 316) |
1,749 (706 / 1,043) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.96% where 419 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,749 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas Southern University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.95%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the highest rate of 23.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 23.98% (28.70% / 19.85%) | 59 (33 / 26) | 246 (115 / 131) |
| Texas Southern University | 23.95% (23.35% / 24.34%) | 360 (138 / 222) | 1,503 (591 / 912) |
| Average | 23.96% (24.22% / 23.78%) | 419 (171 / 248) |
1,749 (706 / 1,043) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.00% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Texas Southern University has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 74% | 67% |
| Texas Southern University | 66% | 43% |
| Average | 70.00% | 55.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio