Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $26,531 when living on campus and $26,713 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $38,034 when living on campus and $38,216 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| University of Houston | $9,717 | $22,547 | $1,430 | $16,614 | $17,756 |
| Navarro College | $4,718 | $6,578 | $1,969 | $16,817 | $16,817 |
| Stephen F Austin State University | $11,128 | $20,968 | $1,208 | $16,494 | $15,534 |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | $8,255 | $18,335 | - | - | - |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | $9,595 | $21,894 | $1,500 | $13,758 | $12,718 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | $11,597 | $33,705 | $1,104 | - | $17,686 |
| Average | $9,168 | $20,671 | $1,442 | $15,921 | $16,102 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,351 for in-state students and $21,138 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.05% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University Health Science Center requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $33,705 and Navarro College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,480 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Houston | $9,711 | $22,191 | $9,717 | $22,547 |
| Navarro College | $4,718 | $6,578 | $4,718 | $6,578 |
| Stephen F Austin State University | $10,600 | $20,680 | $11,128 | $20,968 |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of North Texas at Dallas | $9,590 | $22,189 | $9,595 | $21,894 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | $11,597 | $34,005 | $11,597 | $33,705 |
| Average | $9,243 | $21,129 | $9,351 | $21,138 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $8,129 for state residents and $16,634 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.57% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $18,199 and Stephen F Austin State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $12,642.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Houston | $9,749 | $19,109 | $10,051 | $19,231 |
| Navarro College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Stephen F Austin State University | $7,433 | $14,993 | $7,829 | $15,209 |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | $8,042 | $18,122 | $8,255 | $18,335 |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | $6,374 | $13,934 | $6,379 | $13,759 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $7,900 | $16,540 | $8,129 | $16,634 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,921 when a student lives on campus and $16,102 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| University of Houston | $11,286 | $5,328 | $11,234 | $6,522 | $6,522 |
| Navarro College | $8,231 | $8,586 | $8,231 | $8,586 | $8,586 |
| Stephen F Austin State University | $13,144 | $3,350 | $12,184 | $3,350 | $3,350 |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | - | - | - | - | - |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | $9,954 | $3,804 | $7,900 | $4,818 | $4,818 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | - | - | $11,076 | $6,610 | - |
| Average | $10,654 | $5,267 | $10,125 | $5,977 | $5,819 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio