Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 24,819 with 15,964 female students and 8,855 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lamar University has the most enrolled students of 17,772, while University of the Incarnate Word has the least number of students of 7,047 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word | 7,047 | 2,665 | 4,382 |
| Lamar University | 17,772 | 6,190 | 11,582 |
| Total | 24,819 | 8,855 | 15,964 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 12,822 with 7,845 female students and 4,977 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lamar University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 8,184, while University of the Incarnate Word has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,638.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word | 4,638 | 1,657 | 2,981 |
| Lamar University | 8,184 | 3,320 | 4,864 |
| Total | 12,822 | 4,977 | 7,845 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 11,997 with 8,119 female students and 3,878 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lamar University has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,588, while University of the Incarnate Word has the least number of graduate students of 2,409.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word | 2,409 | 1,008 | 1,401 |
| Lamar University | 9,588 | 2,870 | 6,718 |
| Total | 11,997 | 3,878 | 8,119 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 12,822 students, 3,152 students (24.58%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,618 students (43.82%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 11,997 students, 8,724 students (72.72%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,062 students (8.85%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 4,638 | 586 (12.63%) |
1,917 (41.33%) | 2,409 | 568 (23.58%) |
256 (10.63%) |
| Lamar University | 8,184 | 2,566 (31.35%) |
3,701 (45.22%) | 9,588 | 8,156 (85.06%) |
806 (8.41%) |
| Average | 12,822 | 3,152 (24.58%) |
5,618 (43.82%) |
11,997 | 8,724 (72.72%) |
1,062 (8.85%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio