univstats

Northwestern State University of Louisiana vs. Lamar University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 41.18% where 1,155 students out of 2,805 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwestern State University of Louisiana has the most highest graduation rate of 45.20%, while Lamar University has the lowest rate of 37.32%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
45.20%
(39.20% / 48.11%)
621
(176 / 445)
1,374
(449 / 925)
Lamar University
37.32%
(33.49% / 40.38%)
534
(213 / 321)
1,431
(636 / 795)
Average41.18%
(35.85% / 44.53%)
1,155
(389 / 766)
2,805
(1,085 / 1,720)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.05% where 430 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,431 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lamar University
30.05%
(32.86% / 27.80%)
430
(209 / 221)
1,431
(636 / 795)
Average30.05%
(32.86% / 27.80%)
430
(209 / 221)
1,431
(636 / 795)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.50% for full-time students and 36.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwestern State University of Louisiana has the most highest retention rate of 71%, while Lamar University has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
71%29%
Lamar University
62%44%
Average66.50% 36.50%