Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 37.32% where 534 students out of 1,431 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University | 37.32% (33.49% / 40.38%) | 534 (213 / 321) |
1,431 (636 / 795) |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 37.32% (33.49% / 40.38%) |
534 (213 / 321) |
1,431 (636 / 795) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.05% where 430 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,431 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University | 30.05% (32.86% / 27.80%) | 430 (209 / 221) | 1,431 (636 / 795) |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.05% (32.86% / 27.80%) | 430 (209 / 221) |
1,431 (636 / 795) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 62.00% for full-time students and 44.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Lamar University | 62% | 44% |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 62.00% | 44.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio