Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 33.52% where 946 students out of 2,822 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M International University has the most highest graduation rate of 46.47%, while Texas Southern University has the lowest rate of 22.16%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M International University | 46.47% (38.45% / 52.06%) | 613 (208 / 405) |
1,319 (541 / 778) |
| Texas Southern University | 22.16% (15.91% / 26.21%) | 333 (94 / 239) |
1,503 (591 / 912) |
| College of the Mainland | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Lone Star College System | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 33.52% (26.68% / 38.11%) |
946 (302 / 644) |
2,822 (1,132 / 1,690) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.85% where 673 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,822 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M International University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.73%, while Texas Southern University has the highest rate of 23.95% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M International University | 23.73% (26.25% / 21.98%) | 313 (142 / 171) | 1,319 (541 / 778) |
| Texas Southern University | 23.95% (23.35% / 24.34%) | 360 (138 / 222) | 1,503 (591 / 912) |
| College of the Mainland | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lone Star College System | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.85% (24.73% / 23.25%) | 673 (280 / 393) |
2,822 (1,132 / 1,690) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.00% for full-time students and 54.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M International University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Texas Southern University has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M International University | 78% | 65% |
| Texas Southern University | 66% | 43% |
| College of the Mainland | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Lone Star College System | No retention information available at the school. | |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 72.00% | 54.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio