univstats

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs. Baptist University of the Americas

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.49% where 434 students out of 877 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baptist University of the Americas has the most highest graduation rate of 80.00%, while University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has the lowest rate of 49.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
49.31%
(37.11% / 57.61%)
430
(131 / 299)
872
(353 / 519)
Baptist University of the Americas
80.00%
(66.67% / 100.00%)
4
(2 / 2)
5
(3 / 2)
Average49.49%
(37.36% / 57.77%)
434
(133 / 301)
877
(356 / 521)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.00% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 5 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Baptist University of the Americas
20.00%
(33.33% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
5
(3 / 2)
Average20.00%
(33.33% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
5
(3 / 2)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baptist University of the Americas has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
62%-
Baptist University of the Americas
67%50%
Average64.50% 50.00%