Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.41% where 4,735 students out of 7,467 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 75.69%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the lowest rate of 50.17%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 75.69% (71.05% / 82.04%) | 2,836 (1,539 / 1,297) |
3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 50.17% (44.64% / 54.96%) | 1,453 (600 / 853) |
2,896 (1,344 / 1,552) |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 54.13% (46.86% / 59.49%) | 446 (164 / 282) |
824 (350 / 474) |
| Midland College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Weatherford College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 63.41% (59.66% / 67.42%) |
4,735 (2,303 / 2,432) |
7,467 (3,860 / 3,607) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.30% where 1,068 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,467 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.74%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the highest rate of 15.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 14.84% (16.76% / 12.21%) | 556 (363 / 193) | 3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 15.19% (15.77% / 14.69%) | 440 (212 / 228) | 2,896 (1,344 / 1,552) |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 8.74% (8.86% / 8.65%) | 72 (31 / 41) | 824 (350 / 474) |
| Midland College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Weatherford College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 14.30% (15.70% / 12.81%) | 1,068 (606 / 462) |
7,467 (3,860 / 3,607) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 60.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while The University of Texas at Tyler has the lowest rate of 77%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 90% | 75% |
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 79% | 66% |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 77% | 39% |
| Midland College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Weatherford College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 82.00% | 60.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio