Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.91% where 4,205 students out of 7,658 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the most highest graduation rate of 60.71%, while Old Dominion University has the lowest rate of 46.32%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas | 60.71% (52.78% / 66.95%) | 2,775 (1,063 / 1,712) |
4,571 (2,014 / 2,557) |
| Old Dominion University | 46.32% (42.30% / 49.79%) | 1,430 (604 / 826) |
3,087 (1,428 / 1,659) |
| Average | 54.91% (48.43% / 60.20%) |
4,205 (1,667 / 2,538) |
7,658 (3,442 / 4,216) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.21% where 1,241 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,658 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.02%, while Old Dominion University has the highest rate of 25.36% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas | 10.02% (10.87% / 9.35%) | 458 (219 / 239) | 4,571 (2,014 / 2,557) |
| Old Dominion University | 25.36% (25.77% / 25.02%) | 783 (368 / 415) | 3,087 (1,428 / 1,659) |
| Average | 16.21% (17.05% / 15.51%) | 1,241 (587 / 654) |
7,658 (3,442 / 4,216) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students and 49.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas | 77% | 48% |
| Old Dominion University | 77% | 51% |
| Average | 77.00% | 49.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio