univstats

University of North Texas vs. Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.78% where 2,965 students out of 5,044 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the most highest graduation rate of 60.71%, while Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the lowest rate of 40.17%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of North Texas
60.71%
(52.78% / 66.95%)
2,775
(1,063 / 1,712)
4,571
(2,014 / 2,557)
Texas A&M University-San Antonio
40.17%
(32.65% / 45.49%)
190
(64 / 126)
473
(196 / 277)
Average58.78%
(51.00% / 64.86%)
2,965
(1,127 / 1,838)
5,044
(2,210 / 2,834)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.27% where 619 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,044 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.02%, while Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the highest rate of 34.04% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of North Texas
10.02%
(10.87% / 9.35%)
458
(219 / 239)
4,571
(2,014 / 2,557)
Texas A&M University-San Antonio
34.04%
(33.67% / 34.30%)
161
(66 / 95)
473
(196 / 277)
Average12.27%
(12.90% / 11.79%)
619
(285 / 334)
5,044
(2,210 / 2,834)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.50% for full-time students and 39.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of North Texas
77%48%
Texas A&M University-San Antonio
66%31%
Average71.50% 39.50%