Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 42.02% where 574 students out of 1,366 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Our Lady of the Lake University has the most highest graduation rate of 46.11%, while Howard Payne University has the lowest rate of 27.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Texas | 44.60% (40.24% / 47.33%) | 95 (33 / 62) |
213 (82 / 131) |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 46.04% (39.57% / 52.24%) | 221 (93 / 128) |
480 (235 / 245) |
| Howard Payne University | 27.98% (19.23% / 43.68%) | 68 (30 / 38) |
243 (156 / 87) |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 46.11% (35.94% / 51.43%) | 172 (46 / 126) |
373 (128 / 245) |
| North American University | 31.58% (20.93% / 64.29%) | 18 (9 / 9) |
57 (43 / 14) |
| Redeemers University North America | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 42.02% (32.76% / 50.28%) |
574 (211 / 363) |
1,366 (644 / 722) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 38.04% where 275 students have transferred out from schools out of 723 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hardin-Simmons University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 32.50%, while Howard Payne University has the highest rate of 48.97% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Texas | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Hardin-Simmons University | 32.50% (35.32% / 29.80%) | 156 (83 / 73) | 480 (235 / 245) |
| Howard Payne University | 48.97% (53.21% / 41.38%) | 119 (83 / 36) | 243 (156 / 87) |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| North American University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Redeemers University North America | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 38.04% (42.46% / 32.83%) | 275 (166 / 109) |
723 (391 / 332) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 56.80% for full-time students and 63.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hardin-Simmons University has the most highest retention rate of 65%, while North American University has the lowest rate of 46%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Texas | 58% | 89% |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 65% | 67% |
| Howard Payne University | 52% | 33% |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 63% | 63% |
| North American University | 46% | - |
| Redeemers University North America | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 56.80% | 63.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio