univstats

California Baptist University vs. The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.86% where 3,122 students out of 5,796 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Baptist University has the most highest graduation rate of 61.88%, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the lowest rate of 50.90%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California Baptist University
61.88%
(58.58% / 63.96%)
969
(355 / 614)
1,566
(606 / 960)
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
50.90%
(40.88% / 58.63%)
2,153
(753 / 1,400)
4,230
(1,842 / 2,388)
Average53.86%
(45.26% / 60.16%)
3,122
(1,108 / 2,014)
5,796
(2,448 / 3,348)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.55% where 1,133 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,796 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.71%, while California Baptist University has the highest rate of 24.52% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California Baptist University
24.52%
(24.26% / 24.69%)
384
(147 / 237)
1,566
(606 / 960)
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
17.71%
(19.92% / 16.00%)
749
(367 / 382)
4,230
(1,842 / 2,388)
Average19.55%
(21.00% / 18.49%)
1,133
(514 / 619)
5,796
(2,448 / 3,348)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while California Baptist University has the lowest rate of 74%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California Baptist University
74%38%
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
81%62%
Average77.50% 50.00%