Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.83% where 4,712 students out of 9,091 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most highest graduation rate of 52.64%, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the lowest rate of 50.90%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 50.90% (40.88% / 58.63%) | 2,153 (753 / 1,400) |
4,230 (1,842 / 2,388) |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 52.64% (49.98% / 54.89%) | 2,559 (1,110 / 1,449) |
4,861 (2,221 / 2,640) |
| Average | 51.83% (45.85% / 56.66%) |
4,712 (1,863 / 2,849) |
9,091 (4,063 / 5,028) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.97% where 1,725 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,091 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.71%, while The University of Texas at San Antonio has the highest rate of 20.08% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 17.71% (19.92% / 16.00%) | 749 (367 / 382) | 4,230 (1,842 / 2,388) |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 20.08% (18.01% / 21.82%) | 976 (400 / 576) | 4,861 (2,221 / 2,640) |
| Average | 18.97% (18.88% / 19.05%) | 1,725 (767 / 958) |
9,091 (4,063 / 5,028) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.50% for full-time students and 48.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while The University of Texas at San Antonio has the lowest rate of 80%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 81% | 62% |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 80% | 35% |
| Average | 80.50% | 48.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio