Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $25,893 when living on campus and $27,794 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $37,616 when living on campus and $39,518 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $9,799 | $19,645 | $1,250 | $13,646 | $15,793 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $9,654 | $23,255 | $1,200 | $16,236 | $17,892 |
| Average | $9,727 | $21,450 | $1,225 | $14,941 | $16,843 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,727 for in-state students and $21,450 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.45% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A&M University-San Antonio requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $18,764 and The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the lowest tuition & fees of $17,682 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $9,467 | $19,542 | $9,799 | $19,645 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $9,354 | $23,164 | $9,654 | $23,255 |
| Average | $9,411 | $21,353 | $9,727 | $21,450 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $7,620 for state residents and $15,685 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.61% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $14,379 and Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $12,237.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $8,443 | $15,994 | $8,589 | $15,971 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $6,438 | $15,187 | $6,650 | $15,399 |
| Average | $7,441 | $15,591 | $7,620 | $15,685 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,941 when a student lives on campus and $16,843 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $9,728 | $3,918 | $10,262 | $5,531 | $5,304 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $11,800 | $4,436 | $12,200 | $5,692 | $5,692 |
| Average | $10,764 | $4,177 | $11,231 | $5,612 | $5,498 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio