univstats

University of St Thomas vs. Texas Christian University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.12% where 2,107 students out of 2,535 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas Christian University has the most highest graduation rate of 85.41%, while University of St Thomas has the lowest rate of 68.77%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of St Thomas
68.77%
(64.41% / 71.00%)
240
(76 / 164)
349
(118 / 231)
Texas Christian University
85.41%
(84.00% / 86.36%)
1,867
(740 / 1,127)
2,186
(881 / 1,305)
Average83.12%
(81.68% / 84.05%)
2,107
(816 / 1,291)
2,535
(999 / 1,536)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.89% where 260 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,186 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of St Thomas
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Texas Christian University
11.89%
(11.92% / 11.88%)
260
(105 / 155)
2,186
(881 / 1,305)
Average11.89%
(11.92% / 11.88%)
260
(105 / 155)
2,186
(881 / 1,305)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.50% for full-time students and 63.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas Christian University has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while University of St Thomas has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of St Thomas
78%67%
Texas Christian University
93%60%
Average85.50% 63.50%