Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.22% where 826 students out of 1,713 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the most highest graduation rate of 54.13%, while Midwestern State University has the lowest rate of 42.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwestern State University | 42.74% (37.39% / 45.89%) | 380 (123 / 257) |
889 (329 / 560) |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 54.13% (46.86% / 59.49%) | 446 (164 / 282) |
824 (350 / 474) |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The University of Texas System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Texas A&M University-Central Texas | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 48.22% (42.27% / 52.13%) |
826 (287 / 539) |
1,713 (679 / 1,034) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.74% where 72 students have transferred out from schools out of 824 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwestern State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 8.74% (8.86% / 8.65%) | 72 (31 / 41) | 824 (350 / 474) |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Texas System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Texas A&M University-Central Texas | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 8.74% (8.86% / 8.65%) | 72 (31 / 41) |
824 (350 / 474) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.50% for full-time students and 47.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Midwestern State University has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwestern State University | 64% | 56% | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 77% | 39% | |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| The University of Texas System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Texas A&M University-Central Texas | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 70.50% | 47.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio