Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.51% where 634 students out of 1,457 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the most highest graduation rate of 51.63%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 41.87%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 51.63% (43.48% / 58.78%) | 127 (50 / 77) |
246 (115 / 131) |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 41.87% (38.11% / 46.63%) | 507 (258 / 249) |
1,211 (677 / 534) |
| Average | 43.51% (38.89% / 49.02%) |
634 (308 / 326) |
1,457 (792 / 665) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.86% where 435 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,457 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.98%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the highest rate of 31.05% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 23.98% (28.70% / 19.85%) | 59 (33 / 26) | 246 (115 / 131) |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 31.05% (31.31% / 30.71%) | 376 (212 / 164) | 1,211 (677 / 534) |
| Average | 29.86% (30.93% / 28.57%) | 435 (245 / 190) |
1,457 (792 / 665) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Clear Lake has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 74% | 67% |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 65% | 33% |
| Average | 69.50% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio