univstats

Texas A&M University-Texarkana vs. Texas A & M University-College Station

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.70% where 8,503 students out of 10,282 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while Texas A&M University-Texarkana has the lowest rate of 29.57%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
29.57%
(26.55% / 32.48%)
68
(30 / 38)
230
(113 / 117)
Texas A & M University-College Station
83.91%
(80.67% / 87.36%)
8,435
(4,177 / 4,258)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
Average82.70%
(79.51% / 86.07%)
8,503
(4,207 / 4,296)
10,282
(5,291 / 4,991)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.67% where 972 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,052 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Texas A & M University-College Station
9.67%
(12.28% / 6.89%)
972
(636 / 336)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
Average9.67%
(12.28% / 6.89%)
972
(636 / 336)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 68.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Texas A&M University-Texarkana has the lowest rate of 64%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
64%44%
Texas A & M University-College Station
94%92%
Average79.00% 68.00%