univstats

Texas A & M University-College Station vs. The University of Texas at El Paso

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.37% where 9,888 students out of 12,948 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the lowest rate of 50.17%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-College Station
83.91%
(80.67% / 87.36%)
8,435
(4,177 / 4,258)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
The University of Texas at El Paso
50.17%
(44.64% / 54.96%)
1,453
(600 / 853)
2,896
(1,344 / 1,552)
Average76.37%
(73.24% / 79.54%)
9,888
(4,777 / 5,111)
12,948
(6,522 / 6,426)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.91% where 1,412 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,948 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.67%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the highest rate of 15.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-College Station
9.67%
(12.28% / 6.89%)
972
(636 / 336)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
The University of Texas at El Paso
15.19%
(15.77% / 14.69%)
440
(212 / 228)
2,896
(1,344 / 1,552)
Average10.91%
(13.00% / 8.78%)
1,412
(848 / 564)
12,948
(6,522 / 6,426)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.50% for full-time students and 79.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A & M University-College Station
94%92%
The University of Texas at El Paso
79%66%
Average86.50% 79.00%