univstats

Texas A & M University-College Station vs. The University of Texas Permian Basin

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.37% where 8,579 students out of 10,415 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the lowest rate of 39.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-College Station
83.91%
(80.67% / 87.36%)
8,435
(4,177 / 4,258)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
The University of Texas Permian Basin
39.67%
(34.36% / 45.83%)
144
(67 / 77)
363
(195 / 168)
Average82.37%
(78.99% / 85.98%)
8,579
(4,244 / 4,335)
10,415
(5,373 / 5,042)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.67% where 1,111 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,415 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.67%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the highest rate of 38.29% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-College Station
9.67%
(12.28% / 6.89%)
972
(636 / 336)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
The University of Texas Permian Basin
38.29%
(38.46% / 38.10%)
139
(75 / 64)
363
(195 / 168)
Average10.67%
(13.23% / 7.93%)
1,111
(711 / 400)
10,415
(5,373 / 5,042)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.50% for full-time students and 68.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the lowest rate of 61%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A & M University-College Station
94%92%
The University of Texas Permian Basin
61%45%
Average77.50% 68.50%