univstats

Texas A & M University-College Station vs. University of North Texas at Dallas

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.48% where 8,582 students out of 10,405 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while University of North Texas at Dallas has the lowest rate of 41.64%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-College Station
83.91%
(80.67% / 87.36%)
8,435
(4,177 / 4,258)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
University of North Texas at Dallas
41.64%
(31.09% / 47.01%)
147
(37 / 110)
353
(119 / 234)
Average82.48%
(79.55% / 85.51%)
8,582
(4,214 / 4,368)
10,405
(5,297 / 5,108)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.93% where 1,033 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,405 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.67%, while University of North Texas at Dallas has the highest rate of 17.28% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-College Station
9.67%
(12.28% / 6.89%)
972
(636 / 336)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
University of North Texas at Dallas
17.28%
(19.33% / 16.24%)
61
(23 / 38)
353
(119 / 234)
Average9.93%
(12.44% / 7.32%)
1,033
(659 / 374)
10,405
(5,297 / 5,108)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.50% for full-time students and 72.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of North Texas at Dallas has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A & M University-College Station
94%92%
University of North Texas at Dallas
65%53%
Average79.50% 72.50%