univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Del Mar College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.25% where 3,666 students out of 7,295 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most highest graduation rate of 52.64%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 41.87%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
41.87%
(38.11% / 46.63%)
507
(258 / 249)
1,211
(677 / 534)
The University of Texas at San Antonio
52.64%
(49.98% / 54.89%)
2,559
(1,110 / 1,449)
4,861
(2,221 / 2,640)
Texas Woman's University
49.06%
(36.27% / 50.22%)
600
(37 / 563)
1,223
(102 / 1,121)
Del Mar College
No completers information available at the school.
Houston Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Texas A & M University Health Science Center
No completers information available at the school.
Average50.25%
(46.83% / 52.64%)
3,666
(1,405 / 2,261)
7,295
(3,000 / 4,295)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.61% where 1,722 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,295 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.08%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the highest rate of 31.05% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
31.05%
(31.31% / 30.71%)
376
(212 / 164)
1,211
(677 / 534)
The University of Texas at San Antonio
20.08%
(18.01% / 21.82%)
976
(400 / 576)
4,861
(2,221 / 2,640)
Texas Woman's University
30.25%
(37.25% / 29.62%)
370
(38 / 332)
1,223
(102 / 1,121)
Del Mar College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Houston Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Texas A & M University Health Science Center
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average23.61%
(21.67% / 24.96%)
1,722
(650 / 1,072)
7,295
(3,000 / 4,295)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.67% for full-time students and 35.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
65%33%
The University of Texas at San Antonio
80%35%
Texas Woman's University
70%39%
Del Mar College
No retention information available at the school.
Houston Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Texas A & M University Health Science Center
No retention information available at the school.
Average71.67% 35.67%