univstats

The University of Texas at Austin vs. The University of Texas Permian Basin

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 86.95% where 7,982 students out of 9,180 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest graduation rate of 88.90%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the lowest rate of 39.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
The University of Texas at Austin
88.90%
(86.72% / 90.61%)
7,838
(3,369 / 4,469)
8,817
(3,885 / 4,932)
The University of Texas Permian Basin
39.67%
(34.36% / 45.83%)
144
(67 / 77)
363
(195 / 168)
Average86.95%
(84.22% / 89.14%)
7,982
(3,436 / 4,546)
9,180
(4,080 / 5,100)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 38.29% where 139 students have transferred out from schools out of 363 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
The University of Texas at Austin
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Texas Permian Basin
38.29%
(38.46% / 38.10%)
139
(75 / 64)
363
(195 / 168)
Average38.29%
(38.46% / 38.10%)
139
(75 / 64)
363
(195 / 168)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 67.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the lowest rate of 61%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
The University of Texas at Austin
97%90%
The University of Texas Permian Basin
61%45%
Average79.00% 67.50%