univstats

Texas A & M University-Commerce vs. The University of Texas at Dallas

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.46% where 3,211 students out of 4,623 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 75.69%, while Texas A & M University-Commerce has the lowest rate of 42.81%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-Commerce
42.81%
(33.33% / 50.84%)
375
(134 / 241)
876
(402 / 474)
The University of Texas at Dallas
75.69%
(71.05% / 82.04%)
2,836
(1,539 / 1,297)
3,747
(2,166 / 1,581)
Average69.46%
(65.15% / 74.84%)
3,211
(1,673 / 1,538)
4,623
(2,568 / 2,055)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.87% where 780 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,623 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.84%, while Texas A & M University-Commerce has the highest rate of 25.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-Commerce
25.57%
(31.09% / 20.89%)
224
(125 / 99)
876
(402 / 474)
The University of Texas at Dallas
14.84%
(16.76% / 12.21%)
556
(363 / 193)
3,747
(2,166 / 1,581)
Average16.87%
(19.00% / 14.21%)
780
(488 / 292)
4,623
(2,568 / 2,055)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.50% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Texas A & M University-Commerce has the lowest rate of 57%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A & M University-Commerce
57%42%
The University of Texas at Dallas
90%75%
Average73.50% 58.50%