Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.56% where 4,289 students out of 6,643 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 75.69%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the lowest rate of 50.17%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 75.69% (71.05% / 82.04%) | 2,836 (1,539 / 1,297) |
3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 50.17% (44.64% / 54.96%) | 1,453 (600 / 853) |
2,896 (1,344 / 1,552) |
| Average | 64.56% (60.94% / 68.62%) |
4,289 (2,139 / 2,150) |
6,643 (3,510 / 3,133) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.99% where 996 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,643 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.84%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the highest rate of 15.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 14.84% (16.76% / 12.21%) | 556 (363 / 193) | 3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 15.19% (15.77% / 14.69%) | 440 (212 / 228) | 2,896 (1,344 / 1,552) |
| Average | 14.99% (16.38% / 13.44%) | 996 (575 / 421) |
6,643 (3,510 / 3,133) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 70.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the lowest rate of 79%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 90% | 75% |
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 79% | 66% |
| Average | 84.50% | 70.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio