Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.77% where 3,480 students out of 4,917 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 75.69%, while West Texas A & M University has the lowest rate of 55.04%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 75.69% (71.05% / 82.04%) | 2,836 (1,539 / 1,297) |
3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| West Texas A & M University | 55.04% (43.74% / 64.06%) | 644 (227 / 417) |
1,170 (519 / 651) |
| Average | 70.77% (65.77% / 76.79%) |
3,480 (1,766 / 1,714) |
4,917 (2,685 / 2,232) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.73% where 872 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,917 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.84%, while West Texas A & M University has the highest rate of 27.01% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 14.84% (16.76% / 12.21%) | 556 (363 / 193) | 3,747 (2,166 / 1,581) |
| West Texas A & M University | 27.01% (28.13% / 26.11%) | 316 (146 / 170) | 1,170 (519 / 651) |
| Average | 17.73% (18.96% / 16.26%) | 872 (509 / 363) |
4,917 (2,685 / 2,232) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 70.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while West Texas A & M University has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 90% | 75% |
| West Texas A & M University | 70% | 65% |
| Average | 80.00% | 70.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio