univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Houston

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.64% where 6,801 students out of 10,361 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 75.69%, while Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the lowest rate of 40.17%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Houston
64.56%
(59.49% / 69.58%)
3,175
(1,457 / 1,718)
4,918
(2,449 / 2,469)
The University of Texas at Dallas
75.69%
(71.05% / 82.04%)
2,836
(1,539 / 1,297)
3,747
(2,166 / 1,581)
Texas Woman's University
49.06%
(36.27% / 50.22%)
600
(37 / 563)
1,223
(102 / 1,121)
Texas A&M University-San Antonio
40.17%
(32.65% / 45.49%)
190
(64 / 126)
473
(196 / 277)
Midland College
No completers information available at the school.
Weatherford College
No completers information available at the school.
Average65.64%
(63.04% / 67.99%)
6,801
(3,097 / 3,704)
10,361
(4,913 / 5,448)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.50% where 1,399 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,361 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.34%, while Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the highest rate of 34.04% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Houston
6.34%
(6.82% / 5.87%)
312
(167 / 145)
4,918
(2,449 / 2,469)
The University of Texas at Dallas
14.84%
(16.76% / 12.21%)
556
(363 / 193)
3,747
(2,166 / 1,581)
Texas Woman's University
30.25%
(37.25% / 29.62%)
370
(38 / 332)
1,223
(102 / 1,121)
Texas A&M University-San Antonio
34.04%
(33.67% / 34.30%)
161
(66 / 95)
473
(196 / 277)
Midland College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Weatherford College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average13.50%
(12.90% / 14.04%)
1,399
(634 / 765)
10,361
(4,913 / 5,448)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.25% for full-time students and 54.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Houston
87%74%
The University of Texas at Dallas
90%75%
Texas Woman's University
70%39%
Texas A&M University-San Antonio
66%31%
Midland College
No retention information available at the school.
Weatherford College
No retention information available at the school.
Average78.25% 54.75%