univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Houston-Clear Lake

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.59% where 3,748 students out of 5,988 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston has the most highest graduation rate of 64.56%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the lowest rate of 51.63%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Houston-Clear Lake
51.63%
(43.48% / 58.78%)
127
(50 / 77)
246
(115 / 131)
University of Houston
64.56%
(59.49% / 69.58%)
3,175
(1,457 / 1,718)
4,918
(2,449 / 2,469)
The University of Texas at Tyler
54.13%
(46.86% / 59.49%)
446
(164 / 282)
824
(350 / 474)
Tyler Junior College
No completers information available at the school.
College of the Mainland
No completers information available at the school.
The University of Texas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average62.59%
(57.34% / 67.57%)
3,748
(1,671 / 2,077)
5,988
(2,914 / 3,074)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.40% where 443 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,988 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.34%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the highest rate of 23.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Houston-Clear Lake
23.98%
(28.70% / 19.85%)
59
(33 / 26)
246
(115 / 131)
University of Houston
6.34%
(6.82% / 5.87%)
312
(167 / 145)
4,918
(2,449 / 2,469)
The University of Texas at Tyler
8.74%
(8.86% / 8.65%)
72
(31 / 41)
824
(350 / 474)
Tyler Junior College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
College of the Mainland
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Texas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average7.40%
(7.93% / 6.90%)
443
(231 / 212)
5,988
(2,914 / 3,074)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 55.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Tyler Junior College has the lowest rate of 60%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Houston-Clear Lake
74%67%
University of Houston
87%74%
The University of Texas at Tyler
77%39%
Tyler Junior College
60%42%
College of the Mainland
No retention information available at the school.
The University of Texas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average74.50% 55.50%