Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $27,518 when living on campus and $28,615 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $35,928 when living on campus and $37,025 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Midwestern State University | $9,950 | $11,770 | $600 | $15,160 | $15,160 |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | $9,512 | $24,512 | $2,920 | $16,894 | $19,088 |
| Average | $9,731 | $18,141 | $1,760 | $16,027 | $17,124 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,731 for in-state students and $18,141 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -1.01% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $22,020 and Midwestern State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,285 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Midwestern State University | $9,950 | $11,900 | $9,950 | $11,770 |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | $9,452 | $24,752 | $9,512 | $24,512 |
| Average | $9,701 | $18,326 | $9,731 | $18,141 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $8,339 for state residents and $13,381 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.35% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $15,318 and Midwestern State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $5,997.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Midwestern State University | $7,069 | $8,239 | $8,198 | $9,498 |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | $8,444 | $17,408 | $8,480 | $17,264 |
| Average | $7,757 | $12,824 | $8,339 | $13,381 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,027 when a student lives on campus and $17,124 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Midwestern State University | $11,124 | $4,036 | $11,124 | $4,036 | $3,148 |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | $13,756 | $3,138 | $13,410 | $5,678 | $5,124 |
| Average | $12,440 | $3,587 | $12,267 | $4,857 | $4,136 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio