Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.05% where 1,899 students out of 3,720 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the most highest graduation rate of 54.13%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the lowest rate of 50.17%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 50.17% (44.64% / 54.96%) | 1,453 (600 / 853) |
2,896 (1,344 / 1,552) |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 54.13% (46.86% / 59.49%) | 446 (164 / 282) |
824 (350 / 474) |
| Average | 51.05% (45.10% / 56.02%) |
1,899 (764 / 1,135) |
3,720 (1,694 / 2,026) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.76% where 512 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,720 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.74%, while The University of Texas at El Paso has the highest rate of 15.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 15.19% (15.77% / 14.69%) | 440 (212 / 228) | 2,896 (1,344 / 1,552) |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 8.74% (8.86% / 8.65%) | 72 (31 / 41) | 824 (350 / 474) |
| Average | 13.76% (14.34% / 13.28%) | 512 (243 / 269) |
3,720 (1,694 / 2,026) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.00% for full-time students and 52.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at El Paso has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while The University of Texas at Tyler has the lowest rate of 77%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 79% | 66% |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 77% | 39% |
| Average | 78.00% | 52.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio