univstats

Texas Southern University vs. University of North Texas at Dallas

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 25.86% where 480 students out of 1,856 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas at Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 41.64%, while Texas Southern University has the lowest rate of 22.16%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas Southern University
22.16%
(15.91% / 26.21%)
333
(94 / 239)
1,503
(591 / 912)
University of North Texas at Dallas
41.64%
(31.09% / 47.01%)
147
(37 / 110)
353
(119 / 234)
Average25.86%
(18.45% / 30.45%)
480
(131 / 349)
1,856
(710 / 1,146)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.68% where 421 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,856 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas at Dallas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.28%, while Texas Southern University has the highest rate of 23.95% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas Southern University
23.95%
(23.35% / 24.34%)
360
(138 / 222)
1,503
(591 / 912)
University of North Texas at Dallas
17.28%
(19.33% / 16.24%)
61
(23 / 38)
353
(119 / 234)
Average22.68%
(22.68% / 22.69%)
421
(161 / 260)
1,856
(710 / 1,146)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.50% for full-time students and 48.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas Southern University has the most highest retention rate of 66%, while University of North Texas at Dallas has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas Southern University
66%43%
University of North Texas at Dallas
65%53%
Average65.50% 48.00%