univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Alamo Community College District Central Office

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.19% where 9,674 students out of 12,216 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest graduation rate of 88.90%, while The University of Texas at Arlington has the lowest rate of 54.02%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
The University of Texas at Arlington
54.02%
(50.85% / 56.99%)
1,836
(837 / 999)
3,399
(1,646 / 1,753)
The University of Texas at Austin
88.90%
(86.72% / 90.61%)
7,838
(3,369 / 4,469)
8,817
(3,885 / 4,932)
Alamo Community College District Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Houston Community College
No completers information available at the school.
San Antonio College
No completers information available at the school.
The University of Texas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average79.19%
(76.04% / 81.80%)
9,674
(4,206 / 5,468)
12,216
(5,531 / 6,685)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.10% where 819 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,399 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
The University of Texas at Arlington
24.10%
(24.18% / 24.02%)
819
(398 / 421)
3,399
(1,646 / 1,753)
The University of Texas at Austin
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Alamo Community College District Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Houston Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
San Antonio College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Texas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average24.10%
(24.18% / 24.02%)
819
(398 / 421)
3,399
(1,646 / 1,753)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 59.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while The University of Texas at Arlington has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
The University of Texas at Arlington
73%29%
The University of Texas at Austin
97%90%
Alamo Community College District Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Houston Community College
No retention information available at the school.
San Antonio College
No retention information available at the school.
The University of Texas System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average85.00% 59.50%