Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 211,363 with 125,218 female students and 86,145 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Governors University has the most enrolled students of 210,208, while Westminster University has the least number of students of 1,155 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster University | 1,155 | 439 | 716 |
| Western Governors University | 210,208 | 85,706 | 124,502 |
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 211,363 | 86,145 | 125,218 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 155,930 with 86,676 female students and 69,254 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Governors University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 155,088, while Westminster University has the least number of undergraduate students of 842.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster University | 842 | 356 | 486 |
| Western Governors University | 155,088 | 68,898 | 86,190 |
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 155,930 | 69,254 | 86,676 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 55,433 with 38,542 female students and 16,891 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Governors University has the most enrolled graduate students of 55,120, while Westminster University has the least number of graduate students of 313.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster University | 313 | 83 | 230 |
| Western Governors University | 55,120 | 16,808 | 38,312 |
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Stevens-Henager College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 55,433 | 16,891 | 38,542 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 155,930 students, 155,097 students (99.47%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 113 students (0.07%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 55,433 students, 55,130 students (99.45%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 94 students (0.17%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Stevens-Henager College | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Westminster University | 842 | 9 (1.07%) |
113 (13.42%) | 313 | 10 (3.19%) |
94 (30.03%) |
| Western Governors University | 155,088 | 155,088 (100.00%) |
- | 55,120 | 55,120 (100.00%) |
- |
| Average | 155,930 | 155,097 (99.47%) |
113 (0.07%) |
55,433 | 55,130 (99.45%) |
94 (0.17%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio