univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Champlain College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.93% where 351 students out of 549 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Champlain College has the most highest graduation rate of 65.23%, while Landmark College has the lowest rate of 14.29%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Champlain College
65.23%
(63.72% / 67.63%)
349
(209 / 140)
535
(328 / 207)
Landmark College
14.29%
(15.38% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
14
(13 / 1)
SIT Graduate Institute
No completers information available at the school.
Southern Vermont College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Vermont Law and Graduate School
No completers information available at the school.
Marlboro College Graduate & Professional Studies
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average63.93%
(61.88% / 67.31%)
351
(211 / 140)
549
(341 / 208)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 35.71% where 5 students have transferred out from schools out of 14 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Champlain College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Landmark College
35.71%
(38.46% / 0.00%)
5
(5 / 0)
14
(13 / 1)
SIT Graduate Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Southern Vermont College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Vermont Law and Graduate School
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Marlboro College Graduate & Professional Studies
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average35.71%
(38.46% / 0.00%)
5
(5 / 0)
14
(13 / 1)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.50% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Champlain College has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Landmark College has the lowest rate of 63%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Champlain College
82%67%
Landmark College
63%50%
SIT Graduate Institute
No retention information available at the school.
Southern Vermont College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Vermont Law and Graduate School
No retention information available at the school.
Marlboro College Graduate & Professional Studies
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average72.50% 58.50%