univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Champlain College

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 7,242 with 2,957 female students and 4,285 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Champlain College has the most enrolled students of 3,259, while Vermont College of Fine Arts has the least number of students of 190 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Champlain College
3,2591,932 1,327
Norwich University
3,1492,129 1,020
SIT Graduate Institute
644165 479
Vermont College of Fine Arts
19059 131
Green Mountain College
Enrollment information is not available.
Marlboro College
Enrollment information is not available.
Total7,242 4,2852,957

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,989 with 2,324 female students and 3,665 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Champlain College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,778, while SIT Graduate Institute has the least number of undergraduate students of 585.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Champlain College
2,7781,693 1,085
Norwich University
2,6261,826 800
SIT Graduate Institute
585146 439
Green Mountain College
Enrollment information is not available.
Marlboro College
Enrollment information is not available.
Total5,9893,6652,324

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,253 with 633 female students and 620 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Norwich University has the most enrolled graduate students of 523, while SIT Graduate Institute has the least number of graduate students of 59.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Champlain College
481239 242
Norwich University
523303 220
SIT Graduate Institute
5919 40
Vermont College of Fine Arts
19059 131
Green Mountain College
Enrollment information is not available.
Marlboro College
Enrollment information is not available.
Total1,253620633

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 5,989 students, 1,579 students (26.37%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 669 students (11.17%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,253 students, 1,014 students (80.93%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 214 students (17.08%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Champlain College
2,778 1,089
(39.20%)
259
(9.32%)
481 481
(100.00%)
-
Marlboro College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020)
Norwich University
2,626 490
(18.66%)
410
(15.61%)
523 505
(96.56%)
-
SIT Graduate Institute
585 - -59 28
(47.46%)
24
(40.68%)
Vermont College of Fine Arts
No Undergraduate Level Courses Offered190 - 190
(100.00%)
Average5,989 1,579
(26.37%)
669
(11.17%)
1,253 1,014
(80.93%)
214
(17.08%)