univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bennington College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.66% where 897 students out of 1,409 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bennington College has the most highest graduation rate of 71.21%, while Norwich University has the lowest rate of 60.21%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bennington College
71.21%
(65.75% / 74.40%)
141
(48 / 93)
198
(73 / 125)
Champlain College
65.23%
(63.72% / 67.63%)
349
(209 / 140)
535
(328 / 207)
Norwich University
60.21%
(59.17% / 63.31%)
407
(300 / 107)
676
(507 / 169)
Marlboro College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020)
SIT Graduate Institute
No completers information available at the school.
College of St Joseph
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average63.66%
(61.34% / 67.86%)
897
(557 / 340)
1,409
(908 / 501)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.20% where 40 students have transferred out from schools out of 198 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bennington College
20.20%
(23.29% / 18.40%)
40
(17 / 23)
198
(73 / 125)
Champlain College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Norwich University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Marlboro College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020)
SIT Graduate Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
College of St Joseph
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average20.20%
(23.29% / 18.40%)
40
(17 / 23)
198
(73 / 125)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bennington College has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Norwich University has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bennington College
82%-
Champlain College
82%67%
Norwich University
79%43%
Marlboro College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020)
SIT Graduate Institute
No retention information available at the school.
College of St Joseph
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average81.00% 55.00%