Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 7,426 with 4,475 female students and 2,951 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine has the most enrolled students of 2,617, while Appalachian College of Pharmacy has the least number of students of 113 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Averett University | 1,476 | 662 | 814 |
| Bridgewater College | 1,448 | 757 | 691 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 1,772 | 420 | 1,352 |
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | 2,617 | 1,061 | 1,556 |
| Appalachian College of Pharmacy | 113 | 51 | 62 |
| Baptist Theological Seminary at Richmond | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 7,426 | 2,951 | 4,475 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,775 with 2,143 female students and 1,632 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bridgewater College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,407, while Mary Baldwin University has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,124.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Averett University | 1,244 | 606 | 638 |
| Bridgewater College | 1,407 | 741 | 666 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 1,124 | 285 | 839 |
| Baptist Theological Seminary at Richmond | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,775 | 1,632 | 2,143 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,651 with 2,332 female students and 1,319 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,617, while Bridgewater College has the least number of graduate students of 41.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Averett University | 232 | 56 | 176 |
| Bridgewater College | 41 | 16 | 25 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 648 | 135 | 513 |
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | 2,617 | 1,061 | 1,556 |
| Appalachian College of Pharmacy | 113 | 51 | 62 |
| Baptist Theological Seminary at Richmond | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,651 | 1,319 | 2,332 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,775 students, 717 students (18.99%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 952 students (25.22%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 921 students, 603 students (65.47%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 59 students (6.41%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Averett University | 1,244 | 328 (26.37%) |
478 (38.42%) | 232 | 232 (100.00%) |
- |
| Bridgewater College | 1,407 | 1 (0.07%) |
49 (3.48%) | 41 | 14 (34.15%) |
1 (2.44%) |
| Mary Baldwin University | 1,124 | 388 (34.52%) |
425 (37.81%) | 648 | 357 (55.09%) |
58 (8.95%) |
| Baptist Theological Seminary at Richmond | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Appalachian College of Pharmacy | Appalachian College of Pharmacy does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 3,775 | 717 (18.99%) |
952 (25.22%) |
921 | 603 (65.47%) |
59 (6.41%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio