Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 38.89% where 259 students out of 666 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Centra College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Bluefield University has the lowest rate of 18.02%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield University | 18.02% (13.53% / 32.69%) | 40 (23 / 17) |
222 (170 / 52) |
| Emory & Henry University | 56.34% (52.80% / 59.44%) | 151 (66 / 85) |
268 (125 / 143) |
| Centra College | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 12 (1 / 11) |
12 (1 / 11) |
| Virginia Union University | 34.15% (24.36% / 43.02%) | 56 (19 / 37) |
164 (78 / 86) |
| Virginia Beach Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Averett University-Non-Traditional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 38.89% (29.14% / 51.37%) |
259 (109 / 150) |
666 (374 / 292) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.04% where 203 students have transferred out from schools out of 654 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Emory & Henry University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 27.99%, while Virginia Union University has the highest rate of 35.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield University | 31.53% (33.53% / 25.00%) | 70 (57 / 13) | 222 (170 / 52) |
| Emory & Henry University | 27.99% (23.20% / 32.17%) | 75 (29 / 46) | 268 (125 / 143) |
| Centra College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Virginia Union University | 35.37% (41.03% / 30.23%) | 58 (32 / 26) | 164 (78 / 86) |
| Virginia Beach Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Averett University-Non-Traditional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 31.04% (31.64% / 30.25%) | 203 (118 / 85) |
654 (373 / 281) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.67% for full-time students and 31.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Virginia Union University has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while Bluefield University has the lowest rate of 61%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield University | 61% | - | |
| Emory & Henry University | 66% | - | |
| Centra College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Virginia Union University | 67% | 31% | |
| Virginia Beach Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Averett University-Non-Traditional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 64.67% | 31.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio