Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.60% where 938 students out of 1,292 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the most highest graduation rate of 85.20%, while Virginia University of Lynchburg has the lowest rate of 26.51%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emory & Henry University | 56.34% (52.80% / 59.44%) | 151 (66 / 85) |
268 (125 / 143) |
| University of Richmond | 85.20% (80.94% / 89.23%) | 708 (327 / 381) |
831 (404 / 427) |
| Sweet Briar College | 51.82% (0.00% / 51.82%) | 57 (0 / 57) |
110 (0 / 110) |
| Virginia University of Lynchburg | 26.51% (15.38% / 66.67%) | 22 (10 / 12) |
83 (65 / 18) |
| Radford University-Carilion | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.60% (67.85% / 76.65%) |
938 (403 / 535) |
1,292 (594 / 698) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.44% where 223 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,209 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.72%, while Sweet Briar College has the highest rate of 30.91% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emory & Henry University | 27.99% (23.20% / 32.17%) | 75 (29 / 46) | 268 (125 / 143) |
| University of Richmond | 13.72% (17.82% / 9.84%) | 114 (72 / 42) | 831 (404 / 427) |
| Sweet Briar College | 30.91% (0.00% / 30.91%) | 34 (0 / 34) | 110 (0 / 110) |
| Virginia University of Lynchburg | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Radford University-Carilion | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 18.44% (19.09% / 17.94%) | 223 (101 / 122) |
1,209 (529 / 680) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.25% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Emory & Henry University has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emory & Henry University | 66% | - | |
| University of Richmond | 91% | - | |
| Sweet Briar College | 69% | - | |
| Virginia University of Lynchburg | 75% | - | |
| Radford University-Carilion | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 75.25% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio