Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.17% where 1,602 students out of 2,421 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the most highest graduation rate of 85.20%, while Southern Virginia University has the lowest rate of 33.47%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton University | 57.16% (52.04% / 59.93%) | 519 (166 / 353) |
908 (319 / 589) |
| University of Richmond | 85.20% (80.94% / 89.23%) | 708 (327 / 381) |
831 (404 / 427) |
| Shenandoah University | 66.82% (57.14% / 75.11%) | 294 (116 / 178) |
440 (203 / 237) |
| Southern Virginia University | 33.47% (34.23% / 32.82%) | 81 (38 / 43) |
242 (111 / 131) |
| Virginia University of Integrative Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.17% (62.39% / 69.00%) |
1,602 (647 / 955) |
2,421 (1,037 / 1,384) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.83% where 577 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,421 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.72%, while Hampton University has the highest rate of 33.26% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton University | 33.26% (35.11% / 32.26%) | 302 (112 / 190) | 908 (319 / 589) |
| University of Richmond | 13.72% (17.82% / 9.84%) | 114 (72 / 42) | 831 (404 / 427) |
| Shenandoah University | 23.41% (29.06% / 18.57%) | 103 (59 / 44) | 440 (203 / 237) |
| Southern Virginia University | 23.97% (24.32% / 23.66%) | 58 (27 / 31) | 242 (111 / 131) |
| Virginia University of Integrative Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.83% (26.04% / 22.18%) | 577 (270 / 307) |
2,421 (1,037 / 1,384) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students and 65.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Richmond has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Southern Virginia University has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hampton University | 85% | 63% |
| University of Richmond | 91% | - |
| Shenandoah University | 82% | 33% |
| Southern Virginia University | 74% | 100% |
| Virginia University of Integrative Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 83.00% | 65.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio