univstats

Christopher Newport University vs. University of Virginia's College at Wise

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.73% where 1,023 students out of 1,533 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Christopher Newport University has the most highest graduation rate of 71.64%, while University of Virginia's College at Wise has the lowest rate of 47.06%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Christopher Newport University
71.64%
(69.20% / 73.55%)
879
(373 / 506)
1,227
(539 / 688)
University of Virginia's College at Wise
47.06%
(40.82% / 52.83%)
144
(60 / 84)
306
(147 / 159)
Average66.73%
(63.12% / 69.66%)
1,023
(433 / 590)
1,533
(686 / 847)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.88% where 18 students have transferred out from schools out of 306 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Christopher Newport University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Virginia's College at Wise
5.88%
(2.04% / 9.43%)
18
(3 / 15)
306
(147 / 159)
Average5.88%
(2.04% / 9.43%)
18
(3 / 15)
306
(147 / 159)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Christopher Newport University has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while University of Virginia's College at Wise has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Christopher Newport University
81%100%
University of Virginia's College at Wise
72%50%
Average76.50% 75.00%