univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Radford University-Carilion

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.93% where 451 students out of 821 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Centra College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Mary Baldwin University has the lowest rate of 39.30%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Centra College
100.00%
(100.00% / 100.00%)
12
(1 / 11)
12
(1 / 11)
Mary Baldwin University
39.30%
(36.14% / 40.21%)
145
(30 / 115)
369
(83 / 286)
Shenandoah University
66.82%
(57.14% / 75.11%)
294
(116 / 178)
440
(203 / 237)
Radford University-Carilion
no recent data available (probably not active)
Union Presbyterian Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Divine Mercy University
No completers information available at the school.
Average54.93%
(51.22% / 56.93%)
451
(147 / 304)
821
(287 / 534)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.18% where 228 students have transferred out from schools out of 809 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shenandoah University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.41%, while Mary Baldwin University has the highest rate of 33.88% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Centra College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mary Baldwin University
33.88%
(32.53% / 34.27%)
125
(27 / 98)
369
(83 / 286)
Shenandoah University
23.41%
(29.06% / 18.57%)
103
(59 / 44)
440
(203 / 237)
Radford University-Carilion
no recent data available (probably not active)
Union Presbyterian Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Divine Mercy University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average28.18%
(30.07% / 27.15%)
228
(86 / 142)
809
(286 / 523)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shenandoah University has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Mary Baldwin University has the lowest rate of 67%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Centra College
No retention information available at the school.
Mary Baldwin University
67%100%
Shenandoah University
82%33%
Radford University-Carilion
no recent data available (probably not active)
Union Presbyterian Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Divine Mercy University
No retention information available at the school.
Average74.50% 66.50%