univstats

Hampton University vs. University of Lynchburg

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.23% where 815 students out of 1,424 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Lynchburg has the most highest graduation rate of 57.36%, while Hampton University has the lowest rate of 57.16%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Hampton University
57.16%
(52.04% / 59.93%)
519
(166 / 353)
908
(319 / 589)
University of Lynchburg
57.36%
(51.71% / 61.09%)
296
(106 / 190)
516
(205 / 311)
Average57.23%
(51.91% / 60.33%)
815
(272 / 543)
1,424
(524 / 900)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.09% where 457 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,424 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Lynchburg has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.04%, while Hampton University has the highest rate of 33.26% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Hampton University
33.26%
(35.11% / 32.26%)
302
(112 / 190)
908
(319 / 589)
University of Lynchburg
30.04%
(34.15% / 27.33%)
155
(70 / 85)
516
(205 / 311)
Average32.09%
(34.73% / 30.56%)
457
(182 / 275)
1,424
(524 / 900)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.00% for full-time students and 61.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hampton University has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while University of Lynchburg has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Hampton University
85%63%
University of Lynchburg
71%60%
Average78.00% 61.50%