univstats

University of Lynchburg vs. Randolph-Macon College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.25% where 592 students out of 936 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Randolph-Macon College has the most highest graduation rate of 70.48%, while University of Lynchburg has the lowest rate of 57.36%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Lynchburg
57.36%
(51.71% / 61.09%)
296
(106 / 190)
516
(205 / 311)
Randolph-Macon College
70.48%
(70.20% / 70.72%)
296
(139 / 157)
420
(198 / 222)
Average63.25%
(60.79% / 65.10%)
592
(245 / 347)
936
(403 / 533)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.04% where 155 students have transferred out from schools out of 516 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Lynchburg
30.04%
(34.15% / 27.33%)
155
(70 / 85)
516
(205 / 311)
Randolph-Macon College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average30.04%
(34.15% / 27.33%)
155
(70 / 85)
516
(205 / 311)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.50% for full-time students and 80.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Randolph-Macon College has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while University of Lynchburg has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Lynchburg
71%60%
Randolph-Macon College
84%100%
Average77.50% 80.00%