Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.93% where 623 students out of 1,177 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Regent University has the most highest graduation rate of 58.50%, while Virginia Wesleyan University has the lowest rate of 41.64%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regent University | 58.50% (60.00% / 57.05%) | 179 (90 / 89) |
306 (150 / 156) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
2 (2 / 0) |
| University of Lynchburg | 57.36% (51.71% / 61.09%) | 296 (106 / 190) |
516 (205 / 311) |
| Virginia Wesleyan University | 41.64% (34.29% / 48.88%) | 147 (60 / 87) |
353 (175 / 178) |
| Appalachian School of Law | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Agora University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 52.93% (48.31% / 56.74%) |
623 (257 / 366) |
1,177 (532 / 645) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.81% where 362 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,175 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Regent University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.32%, while Virginia Wesleyan University has the highest rate of 43.63% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regent University | 17.32% (14.00% / 20.51%) | 53 (21 / 32) | 306 (150 / 156) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Lynchburg | 30.04% (34.15% / 27.33%) | 155 (70 / 85) | 516 (205 / 311) |
| Virginia Wesleyan University | 43.63% (44.57% / 42.70%) | 154 (78 / 76) | 353 (175 / 178) |
| Appalachian School of Law | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Agora University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 30.81% (31.89% / 29.92%) | 362 (169 / 193) |
1,175 (530 / 645) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while University of Lynchburg has the lowest rate of 71%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regent University | 75% | 25% | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach | 100% | - | |
| University of Lynchburg | 71% | 60% | |
| Virginia Wesleyan University | 74% | - | |
| Appalachian School of Law | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Agora University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 80.00% | 42.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio