Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $24,022 when living on campus and $23,418 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $30,367 when living on campus and $29,763 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community College | $5,280 | $11,718 | $1,520 | - | $14,370 |
| Laurel Ridge Community College | $5,072 | $11,510 | $1,470 | - | $14,390 |
| New River Community College | $4,979 | $11,417 | $2,000 | - | $14,000 |
| Richard Bland College | $9,090 | $14,970 | $1,460 | $16,500 | $22,655 |
| Southwest Virginia Community College | $5,075 | $11,513 | $1,500 | - | $14,400 |
| Virginia Peninsula Community College | $5,088 | $11,526 | $2,600 | - | $15,560 |
| Average | $5,764 | $12,109 | $1,758 | $16,500 | $15,896 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,764 for in-state students and $12,109 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.29% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Richard Bland College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $12,150 and Laurel Ridge Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,560 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community College | $5,136 | $11,139 | $5,280 | $11,718 |
| Laurel Ridge Community College | $4,928 | $10,931 | $5,072 | $11,510 |
| New River Community College | $4,835 | $10,837 | $4,979 | $11,417 |
| Richard Bland College | $8,850 | $14,910 | $9,090 | $14,970 |
| Southwest Virginia Community College | $4,901 | $10,904 | $5,075 | $11,513 |
| Virginia Peninsula Community College | $4,944 | $10,947 | $5,088 | $11,526 |
| Average | $5,599 | $11,611 | $5,764 | $12,109 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Laurel Ridge Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| New River Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Richard Bland College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Southwest Virginia Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Virginia Peninsula Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,500 when a student lives on campus and $15,896 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community College | - | - | $9,900 | $4,470 | $4,470 |
| Laurel Ridge Community College | - | - | $9,970 | $4,420 | $4,420 |
| New River Community College | - | - | $8,000 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Richard Bland College | $12,142 | $4,358 | $18,297 | $4,358 | $4,358 |
| Southwest Virginia Community College | - | - | $9,000 | $5,400 | $5,400 |
| Virginia Peninsula Community College | - | - | $11,060 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Average | $12,142 | $4,358 | $11,038 | $4,858 | $4,858 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio